Skip to main content
Tampa Sailing Squadron is a private, member-owned sailing club located in Apollo Beach, Florida.
Members enjoy many activities such as club racing, regattas, cruising and many other social events.
HomeCruising Awards
TSS Cruising Awards

"The purpose of the Tampa Sailing Squadron Cruising fleet is to promote cruising activities sailing Tampa Bay and the west coast of Florida for TSS members."






Cruising Awards

Award Cruiser of the Year Horizon Award for Cruising
Description Conveyed annually for the greatest frequency and quality of participation in scheduled cruising activities during the term of the watch. Conveyed annually to an individual new to TSS for the greatest frequency and quality of participation in scheduled cruising activities during the term of the watch.
2010 Bill & Elaine Cullen, Triumph Don & Trina Swartz
2011 Greg & Iola Herschell, Panacea Rick & Diane Parish, Sea Breeze
2012 Andy Tucker, Synchronicity Steve & Melissa Nickolson, Camelot
2013 Steve & Kathy Hodge, Endeavor Becky & Sally Deyanger
2014 Robert & Kathy Huxtable, Sailbrooke Diane & Chris Eggert, Gato Go
2015 Diane & Chris Eggert, Gato Go Lyda Brown, Gasconade
2016 Greg & Iola Herschell, Gypsea Mike & Jeanine Rendas, Finesse
2017 Don & Trina Swartz, Endeavor Tom Conaty, Karen Ann
2018 Len Berkstresser, Wildfire Ed Boudreaux & Shannon Arthur, Lagniappe
2019
2020








Award Commodore's Cruising
Award
Special Award for
Cruising
Description May be awarded annually for significant cruising achievement in one's personal vessel under TSS colors during the term of the watch. The subject cruising voyage must begin and end in Tampa Bay. Conveyed periodically to an individual for uncommon and significant contributions to the cruising activities and mission for the Tampa Sailing Squadron and its members.
2010 Rick & Nan Major, Astral
2011 Steve & Melissa Nickolson, Camelot
2012 Bill & Elaine Cullen, Triumph
2013 Bill & Elaine Cullen, Triumph Andy Tucker, Synchronicity
2014 Drew Barrett, In Quest
2015 Steve & Kathy Hodge, Endeavor
2016 Len Berkstresser, Wildfire
2017 Eric & Joyce Nodland, Rummerful
2018 Bharat & Latika Patel, Manki
2019
2020