Skip to main content
Tampa Sailing Squadron is a private, member-owned sailing club located in Apollo Beach, Florida.
Members enjoy many activities such as club racing, regattas, cruising and many other social events.
HomeGasparilla
55th Gasparilla Regatta
February 8th 2020


Bring your pirate garb and join us for this annual regatta, sponsored by Sailor Jerry Rum and hosted by the Tampa Sailing Squadron in Apollo Beach!
Registrationhttps://yachtscoring.com/emenu.cfm?eid=11777

Registration Fees
Standard : $60
Late : $70

Registration fees include:
Friday night dinner and beer,
hot breakfast on Saturday,
Saturday banquet, party
rum beverages,
high quality event shirt,
captain’s goody bag,
and much more! 


On Saturday morning, a hot breakfast is served to racers 8am to 9am.  
Following the racing is the Sailor Jerry Rum PARTY featuring live music (steel drum band!), rum libations and an excellent dinner. “Best Pirate Crew” prizes will be awarded to those in pirate garb at Saturday’s party

Racing classes: Spinnaker (short and long course), Non-Spinnaker, Racer Cruiser, Cruising, Doublehand and the Mother Lode class. The Mother Lode class does not require a PHRF rating and is designed to provide a pursuit race around Tampa Bay for the non-rated racers). Boats are assigned a rating based on their equipment and the captain’s experience.

A pre-race skippers meeting, dinner, and party, featuring keg beer, burgers, and dogs starts at 5pm, Friday,
at the squadron.

 

**************************************

NOTICE OF RACE

February 8th 2020

Organized by Tampa Sailing Squadron, Apollo Beach, Florida

 


1 RULES

The series will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing.

 

2 ELIGIBILITY AND ENTRY

 

2.1 The regatta is open to:

(a) Boats with valid WFPHRF certificates in these

     Classes:

            Spinnaker and Non-Spinnaker

            Racer-Cruiser

            Cruiser

 

Note:  Entrants may only enter those Divisions (Classes) for which they are endorsed on their PHRF cert.
(See Additional Information below)

 

(b)  Mother Load (this Division is non-spin only), and ratings will be assigned by the Organizing Authority.

 

2.2 Classes/Divisions may be combined or sub-divided at the sole discretion of the Organizing Authority.

 

2.3 Boats shall meet the qualifications of WFPHRF, Race Course Category 4, which may be found here:

WFPHRF Class Rules.

 

2.4 Entries may be submitted on Gasparilla Entry or submit a paper form (available at TSS on Friday) no

later than 1900 on February 7th.

 

2.5 The entry fee is $60 ($45 for Doublehand), and includes a regatta shirt, and one dinner/party admission. Additional dinner tickets are $12; shirts are $20, available for purchase at Gasparilla Entry.

 

2.6 Entries received by Jan 24th, may deduct $10.

 

2.7 Members of US Sailing may deduct $5.

 

 

3 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 

3.1 Friday, February 7th

1700-1900 Registration

1730-1900 Hamburgers, free beer & soft drinks

1900 Cruiser Class deadline to declare spinnaker

2000 Competitors Meeting

 

3.2 Saturday, February 8th

0800-0900 Fresh cooked breakfast, eggs, sausage, fruit, coffee, juice and more

1000 Start for Racer-Cruiser, Spin long course, (new Division, see Additional Information below and Doublehand           (Warning signal at 0955)

1100 Start for Cruiser and Mother Load (Warning      signal at 1055)

1100 First Start for Spin and Non-spin  W/L course (Warning signal at 1055)
1530 Gasparilla Party Begins!

1700 Dinner 
1800 Trophies and "Best Pirate Crew" Awards

 

3.4 Three races are scheduled for Spinnaker and Non-Spinnaker W/L course.

 

4 SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

 

Sailing Instructions will be posted at Tampa Sailing Squadron by February 1st online and on the Official Notice Board, and available at registration.

 

5 THE COURSES

 

5.1 The Cruiser and Mother Lode Divisions will sail a random-leg course, with the first leg to windward, and a pursuit start.

The Racer Cruiser, Doublehand, and Spin Long Course Divisions will sail a random leg course with the first leg to windward, and a flag start.

The Spinnaker and Non-Spinnaker W/L Divisions will sail a windward-leeward, drop-mark course, with a flag start.

 

5.2 The random-leg courses will be posted on the notice board by 1900 on Friday, and distributed at the competitors meeting.

 

6 PENALTY SYSTEM

 

In all classes the Scoring Penalty of rule 44.3 will replace all Turns Penalties. To accept a Scoring Penalty, a boat must promptly display a yellow flag, and shall call the race committee’s attention to it upon finishing.

 

7 SCORING

 

7.1 A boat’s regatta score will be the total of her race scores.

 

7.2 One race is required to be completed to constitute a regatta in each class.

 

8 PRIZES

 

Prizes will be presented in each Division based on the number on entries.

 

 

9 DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITY

 

Competitors in this event are participating entirely at their own risk. See rule 4, Decision to Race. The organizing authority will not accept any responsibility for material damage or personal injury or death sustained in conjunction with or prior to, during, or after the regatta. By participating in this event, each competitor (skippers and crews) agree to release the race organizers from any and all liability associated with such competitor's participation in this event to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

10 FURTHER INFORMATION

 

Regatta Chair: Gary Mull, Ph. 813-586-4279


-- End of NOR --

 


Additional Information - Gasparilla 2020

 

Note:  This Regatta is opening a new Division to Spin boats, Spin Long Course Division.  The available Regatta Divisions, and the requirements for entry into each, are presented below.  All boats must have valid and current PHRF Certificates, except Mother Load.

 

1.          Spin Long Course Division – Random leg course, windward first leg, flag start

                        Entry open to any boat

 

2.         Spin W/L Division - W/L course, flag start

                        Entry open to any boat without Cruiser Endorsement (may be Racer Cruiser)

 

3.         Nonspin W/L Division – W/L course, flag start

                        Entry open to any boat without Cruiser Endorsement (may be Racer Cruiser)

 

4.         Racer Cruiser Division – Random leg course, windward first leg, flag start, (spin class)

                        Entry open to any boat with Racer Cruiser Endorsement

 

5.         Cruiser Division – Random leg course, windward first leg, pursuit start (may declare spin or non)

                        Entry open to any boat with Cruiser or Racer Cruiser Endorsement

 

6.         Doublehand Division – Random leg course, windward first leg, flag start (nonspin class)

                        Entry open to any boat with crew of 2.

 

7.         Mother Load – Random leg course, windward first leg, pursuit start (nonspin class)

                        Entry open to any non-PHRF-certified boat

 

Note:  Boats may not enter in a Division for which they are not eligible as listed above.

 

-- End of Additional Information --